Board of Commissioners


Committee Appointments Effective 1/7/2019


Marilynn Vargo

1st District

Marilynn (Vargo) Bradstrom

(231) 580-1345

Email Marilynn

Area of Representation:
Green, Grant, and Colfax Townships

 

 

Standing Committees:

E.M.S.
Equalization (a)
Finance
Sheriff & Jail (Chair)


Other Appointments:

- Mecosta Co. Development Corp.

- Road Commission (Liaison)(a)

 

Jerrilynn Strong

2nd District

Jerrilynn Strong

2019 Chair Person

(989) 382-5452

Email Jerrilynn

Area of Representation:
Chippewa, Fork, Martiny, and Sheridan Townships

 

 

Standing Committees:

E.M.S.
Personnel
Finance
Drain Comm/Solid Waste

Other Appointments:

- District Health Department #10 (a)
- Mid Michigan Alliance-Regional/Local
- Human Services Coordinating Body (a)
- Jehnsen Lake Improvement Board
- Tri-Lake Improvement Board (a)

- Road Commission (Liaison)
- Town and Gown (Liaison)(a)

Linda Howard

3rd District

Linda Howard

(989) 560-8305

Email Linda

Area of Representation:
Morton and Wheatland Townships

 

 

Standing Committees:

Equalization
Sheriff & Jail (a)
Personnel (a)
Building Grounds/MSU Ext.
Building/Zoning/Plan. (Chair)
Drain Comm/Solid Waste

Other Appointments:

- Michigan Works West Central
- Tri-Lake Improvement Board
- Youth Attention Center

- Dept of Human Services (Liaison)

Raymond Steinke

4th District

Raymond Steinke

2019 Vice-Chair Person

(231) 856-7090

Email Ray

Area of Representation:
Aetna, Deerfield, Hinton and Millbrook Townships

 

 

Standing Committees:

E.M.S. (Chair)
Finance
Building Grounds/MSU Ext. (a)
Building/Zoning/Plan.

 

 

Other Appointments:

- District Health Dept. #10
- West Michigan Regional Planning
- FEMA/Local Emergency Planning Team
- Brady Lake Improvement Brd.

Tom O'Neil

5th District

Tom O'Neil

(231) 823-2487

Email Tom

Area of Representation:
Austin, Mecosta Township and Big Rapids Township excepting those portions of Big Rapids Township included in District #6 and District #7.

 

 

Standing Committees:

Equalization (Chair)
Sheriff & Jail
Personnel
Building Grounds/MSU Ext. (Chair)
Building/Zoning/Plan. (a)
Drain Comm/Solid Waste (a)

 

Other Appointments:

- District Health Dept. #10
- Brady Lake Improve. Board (a)

 


Wendy Nystrom

6th District

Wendy Nystrom

(231) 912-7332

Email Wendy

Area of Representation:
City of Big Rapids precincts 2 and 5 together with that portion of Big Rapids Township that lies within the following boundaries; beginning at the southern boundary of the City of Big Rapids and Big Rapids Township at Northland Drive, south to 14 Mile Road, east along 14 Mile Road to the Muskegon River, then northerly along the Muskegon River to Ryan Creek and continuing northerly along Ryan Creek to Taft Road, then west along Taft Road until the line of travel meets the east boundary of the City of Big Rapids, then southwesterly along the City/Township boundary line to the place of beginning.

 

Standing Committees:

Equalization
Building Grounds/MSU Ext.
Building/Zoning/Plan.
Drain Comm/Solid Waste (Chair)

Other Appointments:

- Human Services Coordinating Body
- Jehnsen Lake Improvement Board (a)
- Youth Attention Center (a)

William Routley

7th District

William Routley

(231) 796-5167

Email Bill

Area of Representation:
City of Big Rapids Precincts 1, 3 and 4 together with that portion of Big Rapids Township that lies within the following boundaries; beginning at the western boundary of the City of Big Rapids and Big Rapids Township on 17 Mile Road/West Avenue, then west along US 131 to 13 Mile Road, then due east along 13 Mile Road to Northland Drive, then north along Northland Drive to the south boundary of the City of Big Rapids, then west along the City of Big Rapids/Big Rapids Township boundary and continuing northerly along the City of Big Rapids/Big Rapids Township boundary to the place of beginning.

 

Standing Committees:

E.M.S. (a)
Sheriff & Jail
Personnel (Chair)
Finance (Chair)

Other Appointments:

- Security Committee
- West Michigan Regional Planning (a)
- Town and Gown (Liaison)(a)

- City/Ferris/County Manager Meeting (Liaison)

Mission Statement

The mission of the Mecosta County Board of Commissioners is to perform their legally constituted county government responsibilities, which are to protect the health, welfare and safety of the residents of our community and our employees. The Board will demonstrate fiscal responsibility, maintain credibility, and build public trust; assume leadership in the development and improvement of county services and programs. The Board will provide for the delivery of essential services through cooperative interaction with all county elected officials, other units of government and community agencies.

 

2019 Board Meeting Schedule

MORNING SESSIONS (10:00 A.M.)

AFTERNOON SESSIONS (3:00 P.M.)

January 3 - (Organizational Meeting)
February 7
March 7
April 4
May 2
June 6
*July 5, Friday
August 1
September 5
October 3
November 7
December 5


January 17
February 21
March 21
April 18
May 16
June 20
July 18
August 15
September 19
October 17
November 21
December 19

*Note: All meetings are held on the first and third Thursdays in Room 102 of the Mecosta County Building, 400 Elm Street, Big Rapids, unless otherwise posted.

2019 Agendas and Packets

2019 Minutes

2018 Agendas and Packets

2018 Minutes

2017 Agendas and Packets

2017 Minutes

2016 Agendas and Packets

2016 Minutes

2015 Agendas and Packets

2015 Minutes

2014 Agendas and Packets

2014 Minutes

 

Mecosta County Commissioners Districts (2010)

Interest Indicator


PerDiem Voucher

Travel Log